BOOK ONLINE NOW OR PHONE US

01502 574669 (Lowestoft)
01728 830414 (Leiston)

OUR LINES ARE OPEN 8:30 - 17:00

Belle Coaches: Privacy Notice

 

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us.

 

This webpage sets out when and how we use your Personal Data that you or others provide to us, including through this website (the "Website"). We want to make sure you fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information.

This Privacy Notice describes what information we collect about you, how we use it, and the rights you have in relation to that collection and usage.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact our customer support team on info@bellecoaches.co.uk.

 

OUR DETAILS

B.R. SHREEVE & SONS LIMITED t/a Belle Coaches is a private limited company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 00380931 whose registered office address is Hadenham Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, England, NR33 7NF ("Belle Coaches").

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulations and any other applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations ("Data Protection Legislation"), Belle Coaches will be the ‘data controller’ for all Personal Data that we determine the means and purpose of processing. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office under registration number Z2355593.

By "Personal Data" we refer to information collected or held by Belle Coaches, that identifies and relates to you as an individual.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

We will be required to collect Personal Data about you in the following circumstances.

When you book excursions, holidays or make reservations for private hire

When you book with Belle Coaches to provide our services we will collect certain Personal Data to enable us to set up your booking. The information we will need to do this will include, your name, date of birth, preferred contact details (email, phone, home or work address) and payment information. For the purposes of our holiday excursions, we may also need to collect your passport details, next of kin and any other information relating to visas or travel documentation.

For some of our services we are required to collect special categories of Personal Data from you. This may include medical information and dietary requirements. In these instances we cannot provide our services to you without collecting this information.

We may collect additional information you volunteer to us when contacting us regarding any elements of our service. We will only retain the Personal Data pertinent to delivering services to you.

 

When you have expressed an interest in Belle Coaches services

When you make an enquiry regarding any of the services provided by Belle Coaches, we will collect your name, email address, work or home postal address and contact details and information regarding the services you have requested information about. We will use this information to service your request.

If you have opted in via our website, phone, in person or post to receive marketing communications from us, we will handle your Personal Data (for example, your name, email address and postal address and telephone number) to provide you with marketing communications and newsletters in line with any preferences you have told us about.

We will also record information about the services you requested (such as brochures or price lists) and any information relating to our loyalty point scheme.

When we send you marketing communications you have requested, we rely on your consent to contact you for marketing purposes. Every communication we send to you for marketing purposes will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving them.

You are not under any obligation to provide us with your Personal Data for marketing purposes.

You can tell us that you do not want your Personal Data to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us at info@bellecoaches.co.uk or, where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link shown in every marketing communication you receive from us. We will retain your data for as long as we have your consent and delete your Personal Data used for marketing purposes as soon as you withdraw your consent or unsubscribe from our newsletters and marketing information.

 

When you visit our website:

We may also collect technical information about you when you visit the Website. This information may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform, browser plug-in types and version, the full URL clickstream to, through and from the Website, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

The collected information is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using the Website. It is not used for any additional purpose, such as to profile those who access the Website.

 

When you phone us

When you phone us, we may also handle your Personal Data (your name, contact details and the other details you provide to us during the call) in order to service your enquiry or provide the customer services you have asked us to perform.

If you become a staff member or service provider of Belle Coaches

If you apply to become a staff member, service provider or contractor at Belle Coaches, we will need to collect certain information from you to ensure we provide a safe environment for our customers, an adequate working environment for you and to enable us to perform our obligations to you under the contract of employment or the terms under which you have engaged with Belle Coaches. This information will include:

  • Personal identifying information (name, address, employee/teacher number, NI number);

  • Contact details (email, phone number, home address);

  • Security and safeguarding information (outcomes of DBS checks, relevant background information, references);

  • Professional qualifications and work/CV history;

  • Financial information to allow us to pay you (bank details, invoice information); and

  • HR information (performance reviews, absence records, relevant sickness and health information and contract terms).

We will process this information under the lawful basis of requirement to perform the terms of your employment contract or service the agreement between yourself and Belle Coaches. If we are collecting sensitive information from or about you, we will always ensure that an exemption to the prohibition to processing such data always applies.

 

If you fail to provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect Personal Data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel the arrangement you have with Belle Coaches but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

What we don’t collect

Card payment details taken are processed and managed via Sagepay. Further details regarding Sagepay can be found at https://www.sagepay.co.uk/. Belle Coaches do not hold any card detail information as part of the Personal Data we handle on your behalf.

 

LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING

We will only process your information for as long as we have a relevant legal basis to do so. Unless stated above in the "Information we may collect" section, this is in order to provide you with the contractual services you have requested from Belle Coaches or if you have provided us with adequate consent to process your information for other purposes.

If we choose to process your information under the legal basis of legitimate interests, we will always inform you of our legitimate business interest and your right to object.

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If your Personal Data has been used for a purpose other than its initial intended use and you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at info@bellecoaches.co.uk.

 

RETAINING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and we have procedures in place to try and prevent any unauthorised access or disclosures and to safeguard and keep secure the information that we collect online.

All the Personal Data collected by us and stored electronically is held in the EEA only. We enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files and we authorise access to Personal Data only for those employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities.

However, you should be aware that providing information over the internet can never be guaranteed as being completely safe and if you choose to send such information to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.

 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

Please be assured that we will not share your information for any other reason unless we are required by law or permitted to do so under this Privacy Notice. The main circumstances in which we will be permitted or required to disclose this is by law will be by court order, to government bodies and law enforcement agencies. However, sometimes we may share your information with third parties in the following ways:

  • we may use carefully selected sub-processors to help us collect, store or manage your information. This will always be managed under the terms of a written data processing agreement;

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website; or

  • if B.R. Shreeve & Sons Ltd is acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. We process your Personal Data for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your Personal Data in this way, the relevant seller or buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

To enable us to provide you with our holiday and excursion services, we may need to share your Personal Data with some of our service providers. This may include accommodation providers, ferry, plane or other transport providers, insurance providers or another service we are required to engage with to provide the services you have requested from Belle Coaches.

We will only ever disclose the information necessary for our third party provider to perform their specific services and this will be conducted under a written agreement governing the usage of Personal Data.

 

TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE OF THE EU

We shall not transfer any Personal Data to any country outside of the European Economic Area unless we ensure that such Personal Data is subject to an adequate level of protection and appropriate legal safeguards in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS

You have the right to object to us handling your Personal Data when:

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAW

You can exercise the following rights to your data by contacting us at info@bellecoaches.co.uk. We will only take instructions from you or your legal representative to effect or to alter a policy and we will protect your privacy when you contact us by asking specific and relevant questions to make sure we are speaking to you or your legal representative and not to an unauthorised person.

Right of access

You are entitled to receive confirmation as to whether your Personal Data is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your Personal Data. You also have the right to a copy of the Personal Data which we are handling regarding you.

Right to rectification

You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate Personal Data we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete Personal Data we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

Right to restriction

You can restrict our processing of your Personal Data where:

  • you think we hold inaccurate Personal Data about you;

  • our handling of your Personal Data breaks the law, but you do not want us to delete it;

  • we no longer need to process your Personal Data, but you want us to keep it for legal reasons; or

  • we are handling your Personal Data because we have a legitimate interest you and are in the process of objecting to this use of your Personal Data.

Where you exercise your right to restrict us from using your Personal Data, we will then only process your Personal Data when you agree, except for storage purposes and to handle legal claims.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the Personal Data we hold about you in a structured, standard machine readable format and to send this to another organisation controlling your Personal Data.

Right to erasure

You have the right to require us to erase your Personal Data which we are handling in the following circumstances:

  • we no longer need to use your Personal Data for the reasons we told you we collected it for;

  • where we needed your consent to use your Personal Data and you have withdrawn your consent;

  • you object to our use of your Personal Data and we have no compelling reason to carry on handling your Personal Data;

  • our handling of your Personal Data has broken the law; or

  • we must erase your Personal Data to comply with a law we are subject to.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your Personal Data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact info@bellecoaches.co.uk. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

You have the right to issue a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office, the data protection supervisory authority for England and Wales (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may change this Privacy Notice at any time to ensure it always accurately reflects the way we collect, use and safeguard your Personal Data.

Please check this notice from time to time to ensure you are aware of any updates we may have made to our Personal Data handling practices. The date of the changes will be listed in the 'Last updated' section below. We will endeavour to notify all of our current clients of any updates to this notice via email and we will post the relevant announcement on our website homepage.

We recommend that you print a copy of this page for your reference.

 

COOKIES

This Website uses cookies to help us recognise different users of the Website and to provide users of the Website with a good experience when using it. Please see our Cookies Policy  for further information.

 

HOW CAN YOU MAKE A COMPLAINT?

Please note that if you are not satisfied with the processing of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Notice, please contact us at info@bellecoaches.co.uk.

You have the right to issue a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office, the data protection supervisory authority for England and Wales (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

 

CONTACTING US

Please contact us at info@bellecaoches.co.uk if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Notice.

 

Last updated May 2018

Hadenham Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk, NR33 7NF
73 High Street, Leiston, Suffolk, IP16 4BX
Sage Pay

Like us on Facebook

This website uses cookies to store information. By continuing to browse the website without changing your settings you are agreeing to their use. Click here to view our cookie policy.